What Is Gluten Free Bread
Gluten-free bread simply means any bread product that is free of wheat and other gluten-containing grains. It is beneficial to people who have celiac disease, gluten allergies, or gluten intolerances.
The following cereals cannot be used in gluten free products:
- Wheat flour
- Ancient wheats
Possible Hazards With Going Gluten
Many gluten-free products are highly refined, unhealthy junk foods marketed as health food. Millions of people are eating gluten-free breads and other products because they think theyre doing their health a favor. But unless they are, in fact, gluten-intolerant or gluten-sensitive, they may do the exact opposite.
Excluding gluten from your diet can increase the risk that your diet may be deficient in certain nutrients found in gluten-containing whole grains. For example, wheat is a major source of protein for billions of people. For plant-based eaters who dont do well with legumes, it can be challenging to get enough protein without eating some gluten.
People who adopt a gluten-free diet often base their diet heavily on rice, which may contain high levels of arsenic. Or they include fish, which may have high levels of toxic heavy metals like mercury, cadmium, and lead. In a 2018 study in 11,353 people , researchers found that the blood levels of those on a gluten-free diet had more mercury, lead, and cadmium in their blood than people who did not avoid gluten.
Whole Wheat Provides A Number Of Important Nutrients
Many gluten-containing whole grains, including wheat, have a lot offiber. Researchers have found that the bran in whole wheat, in particular, contains a critical prebiotic fiber that boosts bifidobacteria content within the gut, helping to relieve many gastrointestinal issues.
And there are other valuable nutrients in wheat, too. Even whole wheat spaghetti, which is not exactly at the pinnacle of healthy eating, is a rich of B vitamins, magnesium, phosphorus, zinc, copper, manganese, selenium, as well as unsaturated fatty acids.
If youre going to eat flour products and you value your health, then its wise to make sure theyre 100% whole grain. To determine this, read legally mandated ingredient lists, not just front-of-package claims, as these arent always substantiated. Some bread is touted as multi-grain, which just means it contains more than one type of grain. It doesnt mean that any of it is whole.
If you see any reference to wheat flour, and you dont see whole grain or whole wheat on the actual ingredient list, then you can assume the product contains white flour.
Don’t Miss: Gluten Free Cookies And Cream Ice Cream Brands
How Can I Follow A Gluten
When making food swaps, gluten-free flour mixes are readily available for making baked goods, plus there are plenty of recipe resources for gluten-free baking using wholemeal flours made from nuts, corn, buckwheat, quinoa, chickpeas, millet and rice.
Regular wheat pasta can be swapped out for 100% buckwheat noodles, rice noodles, ready-made gluten-free pastas from the supermarket or even strips of starchy sweet or regular potato cooked briefly to make a nutrient-dense vegetable pasta.
Whole oats should be naturally gluten free, however oats are almost always contaminated by gluten during processing, and oats also contain a similar protein that gluten-sensitive individuals may react to.
Rice porridge is an easy swap for your regular bowl of oats, or try a sweet or savoury breakfast of polenta, tapioca or quinoa. Be wary of products such as salad dressings, sauces and relishes, which may contain gluten as a stabilizing agent.
What Is Gluten Free Mean
What is gluten free mean?
Flours such as wheat, spelt, wholewheat, rye, barley and hybird flours such as triticale contain a protein that is called Gluten. About 3% of the population are sensitive to this protein therefore need to consume products that are gluten free. Celiac is one know disease that effects people that eat products like bread, the lining in the small intestines get damaged causing serious health effects. Some research suggests that over 10% of the population have some types of wheat intolerance which leads to gastrointestinal distress such as abdominal bloating.
If you suffer from Celiac disease following a gluten free diet is paramount to your health. In the beginning it might be challenging especially if youve been eaten breads and foods that contain gluten then suddenly have been told by your doctor that you have to remove those foods from your daily diet. Be patient, there are many delicious foods that are gluten free and the evolution and innovation of gluten free breads and dessert continue to evolve.
Keep in mind there are tones of gluten free products out there in the market, these include meats, fruits, tree nuts, dairy, eggs, fish, vegetables and grains like corn and rice. You can find in your local supermarket gluten free pastas, breads, desserts and beverages that are made with gluten free grains and ingredients.
Also Check: Is Liquid Iv Gluten Free
If A Food Is Not Labeled Gluten
If a packaged food is not labeled gluten-free, yet the ingredients appear to be gluten-free, what are the chances it may contain gluten?
Gluten can be accidentally introduced into a product through cross-contamination. This can occur during production, preparation, transportation, or storage of ingredients and food products. The gluten from cross-contamination may be enough to cause illness in someone with celiac disease, wheat allergy, or gluten sensitivity. But how often does this really happen? Can you rely on simply reading the ingredient list?
The FDA study analyzed whether consumers could rely on reading the ingredient list if the food was not labeled gluten-free.They evaluated 186 foods that appeared to have no gluten ingredients but were not labeled gluten-free. Unfortunately, they included products containing oats. It has long been known that oats, while inherently gluten-free, are frequently cross-contaminated with gluten. This is so well known, in fact, that many companies specialize in producing certified gluten-free oats that are specially grown, harvested, and packaged to prevent contact with gluten.
In the results, the FDA study states that 19.6% of unlabeled foods with no gluten in the ingredients contained unacceptable gluten levels. But when we take oats out of the equation, only 4% of these products contained gluten.
Take-home point: If the ingredients appeared gluten-free and did not contain oats, 4% of products contained gluten.
Who Should Follow A Wheat
Anyone with a wheat allergy should avoid products that contain wheat. For those who have a true wheat allergy, eating products that have even the smallest traces of wheat can trigger an IgE allergic reaction within minutes, which is accompanied by sneezing, itching, swelling, and in severe cases, anaphylaxis . Digestive symptoms can also occur and may last for days.
Just like gluten sensitivities, wheat sensitivities and true allergies can be tested using the igG food sensitivity tests, or the IgE allergy blood tests .
If you dont have a true wheat allergy but do experience digestive symptoms such as bloating or gas after eating wheat, you may also find relief from your symptoms by following a wheat-free diet. Similar to gluten, wheat sensitivities can also produce brain fog, bloating, bowel irregularity, and skin conditions like acne.
Since the most common version of wheat in the US is highly processed, sprayed with pesticides, and may be difficult for us to digest, its not exactly a healthy diet staple. In fact, we dont know the long-term health effects of eating a hybridized version of wheat or ingesting the pesticides its sprayed with, which makes it a food to consider avoiding altogether, regardless of whether you have a wheat intolerance .
Don’t Miss: Jason’s Deli Gluten Free
What Is A Gluten
A gluten-free diet excludes any foods that contain gluten, which is a protein found in wheat and several other grains. It means eating only whole foods that dont contain gluten, such as fruits, vegetables, meat and eggs, as well as processed gluten-free foods like gluten-free bread or pasta.
Gluten is a protein naturally occurring in certain foods, but it can also be added to foods during processing for texture, explains Rajagopal. Gluten can be used as a binding agent and flavoring, so you can sometimes find it in foods you wouldnt expect. In addition to foods like pizza, pasta, cereal and baked goods, gluten can be in everything from soy sauce and ice cream to certain medications, beauty products and dietary supplements.
Some people think going gluten-free means not eating any carbohydrates, but this isnt the case. Lots of foods that contain carbs, such as rice, potatoes and beans, dont contain gluten.
If You Make A Mistake
Following a gluten free diet is a learning process, not only for you but also for your family and friends. Mistakes can happen, especially if you have only recently been diagnosed.
If you have coeliac disease and eat gluten by mistake, you would usually start to have symptoms a few hours after eating it and the symptoms can last from a few hours to several days. The effects vary from person to person and depend on how much gluten youve eaten, how sensitive you are and how long you have been on a gluten free diet.
If you make the occasional mistake and eat gluten by accident, its unlikely to cause lasting gut damage. It’s a learning process and we can support you and help you because we understand what you are going through. Our helpline is staffed with dietitians and food experts who are here to help you with advice and support. Call us on 0333 332 2033.
Don’t Miss: Gluten Free Substitute For Bread Crumbs
Foods That Contain Gluten
Gluten may be found in a variety of whole and processed foods, including:
- Grains: whole wheat, wheat bran, barley, rye, triticale, spelt, kamut, couscous, farro, semolina, bulgur, farina, einkorn, durum, wheat germ, cracked wheat, matzo, mir
- Processed grain-based products: crackers, bread, breadcrumbs, pasta, seitan, wheat-containing soba noodles, some veggie burgers, cookies, pastries
- Other foodsand beverages: barley malt, malt vinegar, soy sauce, certain salad dressings, sauces or gravies thickened with flour, bouillon and some broths, certain spice blends, flavored chips, beer, certain kinds of wine
Because gluten is often used in food production as a thickener or stabilizer, its not always clear whether a particular food contains it.
Whats more, many commercial food operations share preparation equipment with gluten-containing foods. Thus, even if a food is inherently gluten-free, it could be contaminated with gluten during processing.
If you follow a strict gluten-free diet and are unsure about a particular foods gluten status, check the package for a gluten-free label or contact the manufacturer prior to purchasing it.
Avoid These Top 3 Mistakes When Going Gluten Free
The more you know about the gluten free diet, the easier it will be to stick to. The most important thing you need to do is review gluten free food lists, so you know where to look for hidden gluten and what foods are safe for you to eat. After that, its a game of balance you need to create healthy eating habits and structure your diet around gluten free foods. It may be a challenge at first, but with practice youll get the hang of it in no time.
As you get started with the gluten free diet, there are some challenges youre likely to encounter and you may make a few mistakes. To give you your best chance at success, here is a quick list of the top two mistakes people make when going gluten free, so you can avoid making them yourself:
Not learning how to read food labels. Before you eat anything, you need to make sure that it doesnt contain gluten and that means reading the label. Check the allergen statement first to make sure it doesnt list wheat and then review the list of ingredients to check for both obvious and hidden sources of gluten. You can also look for the certified gluten free label.
We hope you now have a thorough understanding of the gluten free diet what it looks like and how to follow it. So, take what youve learned here and put it into action. Good luck
You May Like: Cauliflower Crust Publix
Try These 7 Gluten Free Whole Grains
Whole grains are a part of any nutritious diet. However, if youre intolerant to gluten, you may find yourself searching for alternatives. Luckily, a gluten free diet doesnt necessarily mean a grain free diet. So, what grains are gluten free? Here are just 7 gluten free whole grains to help you on your way to establishing a gluten free lifestyle.
Should You Eat Gluten
If you have celiac disease, avoiding gluten is a must. If you have, or might have, a gluten sensitivity, avoiding gluten is a good idea.
But if youre not allergic to it, then whole wheat, rye, barley, and triticale could make a positive contribution to your overall dietary pattern .
And if youre looking to eat less gluten, but dont want to stuff your cart full of all the heavily-marketed, gluten-free alternatives, youre in luck. Mother Nature created her own gluten-free diet. Nuts, seeds, avocados, quinoa, lentils, corn, vegetables, fruits, and beans are all gluten-free, to name a few!
Ultimately, all the science in the world matters less than your own experience. If you suspect that gluten-containing foods could be compromising your health, energy, and mood, you might want to conduct a self-experiment by going off gluten completely for a few months and see how you feel. Then try adding it back, and see how that goes.
When you approach your body and your dietary path with open-minded curiosity, you create the conditions out of which real learning is possible. And from that learning, you can grow, over time, in understanding how best to optimally fuel your unique and precious body.
Tell us in the comments:
- Do you eat gluten? Why or why not?
- Have you tried any gluten-free products that you love?
Don’t Miss: Are Bud Light Seltzers Gluten Free
Ditch The Gluten Improve Your Health
This just in: A new health myth has been taking the country by storm.
Perhaps I’m exaggerating a bit. After all, health fads especially diet fads have come and gone for decades. Some are more worthy than others. For example, I am impressed by the evidence supporting the Mediterranean diet as a healthy option. As each one of us is different, the “ideal diet” may not be the same for each person. But the interest and enthusiasm surrounding the gluten-free food movement in recent years has been remarkable. Not so long ago, relatively few people had ever heard of gluten. And it certainly wasn’t the “food movement” it has recently become.
If you’re considering limiting your consumption of gluten, you’re certainly not alone. But the question is: Will restricting the gluten you eat improve your health? And will it make you feel better? It’s appealing to think so.
What Can I Eat On A Gluten
If you have been diagnosed with sensitivity or perhaps even celiac disease, you do not have to bury your head in the sand right away. While just a few years ago it was extremely difficult to live with a gluten intolerance and to adapt your diet to it, there are already enough alternatives available today not to have to do without anything.
But just because you have a gluten intolerance does not mean that you have to give up cereals altogether. There are plenty of gluten-free cereals, such as buckwheat, quinoa, amaranth or millet. If you are affected, it is important to make sure that the products are really gluten-free when you buy them. Otherwise it is possible that the products have come into contact with other products containing gluten during processing. So you should pay close attention here!
Recommended Reading: Glutencheck Gluten Intolerance Test