Thursday, April 18, 2024
HomeFactsBen & Jerry's Gluten Free

Ben & Jerry’s Gluten Free

- Advertisment -

Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream History

Gluten Free Edible Cookie Dough | Ben and Jerry’s Copycat | Dairy Free Option

Ben Cohen and Jerry Greenfield were childhood friends from Merrick, New York. In 1977, Cohen and Greenfield completed a corresponding course on ice cream making from Pennsylvania State Universitys creamery. Cohen has severe anosmia , so he relied on mouthfeel and texture to provide variety in his diet.

On May 5, 1978, the two business partners started an ice cream parlor in a renovated gas station with a $12,000 investment in downtown Burlington, Vermont.

They rented space in an old spool and bobbin mill on South Champlain Street in Burlington in 1980 and started packing their ice cream pints.

You may also like

Cold Brew Coffee Fudge Chip

For an afternoon perk-me-up, Ben & Jerrys is offering this cold brew non-dairy frozen dessert with fudge flakes and a fudge swirl at their Scoop Shops.

Ingredients: sunflower milk , liquid sugar , coconut oil, corn syrup, sugar, dried cane syrup, cocoa, cocoa , pea protein, chocolate liquor, coffee extract, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract, caramelized sugar syrup, soy lecithin, pectin, guar gum, sea salt, locust bean gum. Contains: soy.*

Nutrition : 220 calories, 11g fat, 28g carbs, 1g fiber, 21g sugars , 2g protein*

Gluten Free Ice Cream List The Ultimate Guide

Last updated on by Adam Bryan. This post may contain affiliate links.

Looking for a delicious ice cream that you can enjoy in the comfort of your own home thats 100% gluten free and Celiac safe?

If so, the we have the ultimate gluten free ice cream listing for you!

Below, youll discover all the best gluten free, wheat-free, and celiac friendly ice creams that you can enjoy from some of the biggest ice cream brands conveniently found at most major grocery stores, supermarkets, and specialty stores.

So with that being said, lets jump straight to the celiac friendly ice cream listing!

Recommended Reading: Gluten Free Cookies And Cream Ice Cream

How To Make Gluten Free Cookie Dough

The first part of this recipe involves making your very own gluten free cookie dough.

There are two things that make this cookie dough safe to eat raw – the fact it has no egg in, and heat-treating the flour.

Flour has a risk of containing bacteria which is why it’s always cooked with.

You can go ahead and make this without cooking the flour but to be on the safe side you can heat treat it.

This is explained in the notes of the recipe card below and simply involves baking the flour at 160’C / Gas Mark 3 for five minutes.

You can also microwave the gluten free flour for 15 second intervals for a total of 90 seconds.

This just helps to ensure the flour is safe to consume raw and only adds a few minutes onto your recipe.

Once you’ve heat treated the flour you can mix everything up to create a gluten free cookie dough which you can just sit and scoff!

Is Ben And Jerry’s Gluten Free

Is Ben &  Jerry

Not all Ben & Jerry’s products are gluten-free, however many options are certified as gluten-free. The famous Cherry Garcia and Phish Food flavors are gluten-free as well as many other popular options. While some of these may change, others are always certified as gluten-free, so make sure you check the product label carefully if this is important to you. The brand also offers some non-dairy flavors for those who are lactose intolerant.

Read Also: Where To Buy Gluten Free Food

The Beloved Ice Cream Maker Reimagines These Classic Flavors To Target A New Consumer Demand


Ben & Jerrys has long been the hallmark of ice cream aisles, with many consumers being life-long consumers of its classic flavors. Many of those flavors have recently been made even more desirable, now sporting the official Gluten-Free logo to capture more shopper dollars.

“We didn’t make any changes to the recipesthey’re the same scoops of wonderful that they’ve always been,” said Jody Eley, Innovation Manager. “These flavors have always been gluten-free, but now we have the resources to do the rigorous testing required for certification.”

Gluten is a protein found in wheat, rye, and barley that is not easily digestible by some people. Adverse effects can range from a gluten sensitivity to celiac disease. According to a press release, the ever popular Cherry Garcia® was the first to roll off the line with a mark from the Gluten-Free Certification Organization.

That classic concoction will soon be followed by:

  • More Cherry Garcia deliciousness, including Non-Dairy, FroYo, and mini-cup versions
  • Phish Food®
  • New York Super Fudge Chunk®
  • Coffee, Coffee BuzzBuzzBuzz!®

Ben & Jerrys Response Regarding Gluten Cross

We received the following response from Ben & Jerrys when we inquired about how they prevent cross-contamination in their facilities:

We have a very proactive approach to addressing the concerns of gluten-restricted and other food allergic individuals. We work closely with all of our ingredient suppliers, including packaging, to verify all ingredient components. This includes those ingredients in natural flavors, colors and spices that would be a concern to our customers, such as gluten. We ensure that this information is then included on our products ingredient label. In the case of gluten, we would state in the ingredient label wheat flour or flour as being included

we always strongly encourage anyone with an allergy to read the label each time a purchase is made.

Ben & Jerrys Consumer Services

Don’t Miss: Gluten Free Graham Crackers Walmart

Is Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Gluten

Let us find out whether you can Ben & Jerrys ice cream gluten-free or not:

The answer is Yes.

There is a large variety of Ben & Jerrys products that re gluten-free. But none of them are certified gluten-free. You should keep in mind that most of the Ben & Jerrys products contain wheat or wheat products, so always read the label before purchasing or consuming them.

Some of the flavors that do not contain gluten are:

  • Butter Pecan
  • Chocolate Fair Trade-Chocolate Peanut Butter Swirl
  • Chocolate Macadamia
  • Coffee Coffee Buzz Buzz Buzz
  • Crème Brulee
  • New York Super Fudge Chunk
  • Orange and Cream

What Ingredients Do I Need

REVIEW: All 4 of Ben & Jerry’s Dairy Free Flavors

There’s a full printable recipe card below, but for the shopping list you’ll need:


  • 50g milk chocolate chips
  • 155g tinned caramel / dulce de leche

All of these are really easy to find in the supermarket, and any plain gluten free flour blend will work for the cookie dough.

As you can see it’s a fairly heavy dairy recipe and as such I don’t have a dairy free or vegan version of this yet.

Instead you could make a dairy free version of my frozen raspberry yoghurt!

Make sure you always double check the ingredients for any ‘may contain’ warnings for gluten, as some items such as chocolate chips, have these.

It’s all dependent on the brand so always be on the safe side and check.

You May Like: Lactose And Gluten Intolerance Test

Look For Certified Logos On Ben & Jerrys Gluten

In October 2020, Ben & Jerrys announced that they updated their testing protocols to ensure that they meet the Gluten-Free Certification Organizations standards. In the past, consumers had to look at labels to see if the products had gluten-containing foods, but that still left some people with concerns over whether the manufacturing facility was safe from cross-contamination. Now, any new gluten-free ice cream flavors that meet GF certification standards will carry the GFCO logo, which gives gluten-free consumers confidence in knowing that they can trust the brand to keep them safe.

Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough

This is the new non-dairy spin on a #1 fan favorite Ben & Jerrys flavor. The base is their almond milk vanilla with gobs of vegan chocolate chip cookie dough & fudge flakes. You can also buy those vegan cookie dough chunks separately.

Ingredients: almond milk , liquid sugar , coconut oil, wheat flour, sugar, corn syrup solids, brown sugar, pea protein, expeller pressed soybean oil, cocoa , vanilla extract, sunflower lecithin, tapioca flour, chocolate liquor, molasses, natural flavors , salt, guar gum, caramelized sugar syrup, soy lecithin, locust bean gum, cocoa butter, cocoa powder. Contains almonds, wheat, coconut and soy. May contain other tree nuts.*

Nutrition : 350 calories, 16g fat, 49g carbs, < 1g fiber, 33g sugars , 3g protein*

Don’t Miss: Is Einkorn Flour Gluten Free

Gluten Free Cookie Dough Ice Cream Recipe

While I’m still holding out for a Ben and Jerry’s gluten free cookie dough ice-cream one day, this recipe is so easy to make it’s no bother at all.

It takes about five minutes to whisk up the mixture and chuck it in the freezer, and once it’s frozen it’s ready to just scoop at any point.

Or, if you’re like me, you keep going back into the freezer with a spoon every half hour.

If you make this recipe and love it, please do let me know by or using #theglutenfreeblogger. I love seeing your bakes!

And please do leave a review to let others know you loved it too! It would mean the world to me.

Popular Gluten Free Items At Ben & Jerrys

The Gluten &  Dairy

Being Gluten free is not easy and can be very limiting when you are going out to eat or buying for the family. Having to choose between tasting great and keeping your budget down is tough as it is, but Ben and Jerrys gives us the ability to choose delicious food without hitting your wallet too hard. As many people nowadays are both Health conscious and thrifty, its no surprise they take a look at the selections from Ben and Jerrys.

These are but a few items from their popular gluten-free menu to choose from:

Butter Pecan Ice Cream

Butter Pecan this all-time American favorite is just the thing you are looking for on that hot summer evening. The buttery flavor melts in your mouth and the crunch of pecan adds the right amount of nuttiness.You can find this available at not only your local ice cream shop but also your local grocery store.

Get a pint for $5.49, a quart for $9.49

Chunky Monkey Ice Cream

This delectable monkey is packed full of bite-sized squares of chocolate. Then we have the creamy banana flavor that hits us right in the face, which is perfect if you love bananas and chocolate. Add walnuts on top of that wonderful concoction, and youre asking for a melt in your mouth crunch that has you going bonkers over it.

You can grab a pint for $5.49 or better yet a Quart for $9.49

Black Raspberry Swirl LowFat Yogurt

Grab a pint for $5.49 or a Quart for $9.49

No Sugar Added Vanilla Fudge Chip

Grab a pint at $5.49 or a quart for $9.49

Don’t Miss: Is Silk Vanilla Almond Milk Gluten Free

Is Ben And Jerry’s Mint Chocolate Chunk Gluten Free

gluten freemint chocolateBenJerry’s

Correspondingly, which Ben and Jerry’s flavors are gluten free?

Here are all the gluten free Ben & Jerry’s flavors:

  • banana split.
  • coconut almond fudge chip.
  • coffee.

does Ben and Jerrys ice cream have gluten? Ben & Jerry’s.This iconic Vermont chain does not provide a gluten-free list of flavors. Instead, Ben & Jerry’s will call out any ingredients containing wheat, flour, barley, oats, rye, or malt on the product label. The company also works with its suppliersincluding its packaging suppliersto verify all ingredients.

Subsequently, one may also ask, does Ben and Jerry’s Cookie Dough have gluten?

Gluten Free Ben and Jerry’s Style Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream | Great gluten free recipes for every occasion.

Does Ben and Jerry’s have mint chocolate chip?

We start with fresh milk and cream from our farmer friends who have pledged not to treat their cows with bioengineered growth hormones. The finished product is a dense, rich, and creamy creation of uncompromisingly high quality.

Ten Of Ben & Jerry’s Most Popular Ice Cream Flavors Are Now Certified Gluten

Caption: 10/16/2020 – Ben & Jerry’s ice cream company has announced certified gluten-free status for ten of its most popular ice cream flavors. These flavors will be available at stores nationwide. Even though most Ben & Jerrys ice cream flavors are made without gluten ingredients, and are safe for people with celiac disease or gluten-sensitivity, the company’s new move goes the extra mile.

According to a company press release, Ben & Jerry’s “didnt make any changes to the recipes…These flavors have always been gluten-free, but now we have the resources to do the rigorous testing required for certification, said Jody Eley, Ben & Jerrys innovation manager, in a press release. Sponsor :Each of the new flavors comes with a new logo, along with a gluten-free certification from a major Gluten Free Certification Agency.” For people with celiac disease, or gluten sensitivity, Eley said, the gluten-free “certification can give them a little peace of mind.

Read Also: Gluten Free Devil’s Food Cake Mix

Gluten Free Cookie Dough Ice

One thing I’ve always dreamed would appear in the supermarkets is gluten free cookie dough ice-cream.

I just long for a Ben and Jerry’s gluten free cookie dough ice-cream to appear and all my hopes would be answered.

But then I learned how to make the EASIEST no-churn ice-cream ever and thought hey, why not make it myself?

Originally this gluten free cookie dough ice-cream was made using a ready made cookie dough which is no longer in supermarkets.

So I have revamped the recipe and made it even better with my own home-made, gluten free cookie dough instead!

With extra chocolate chips and cheeky caramel sauce swirls, who needs Ben and Jerry’s!?

Frequently Asked Questions About Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream:

NEW Non-Dairy Flavors | Ben & Jerry’s

Are any Ben and Jerrys gluten free?

Yes. Ten flavors of Ben & Jerrys ice creams are certified gluten-free, along with a few of the non-dairy versions. A number of other Ben & Jerrys flavors are gluten-free but have not been certified.

Is Ben and Jerrys cookie dough gluten free?

Ben & Jerrys standard chocolate chip cookie dough is not gluten-free. The Oatmeal Cookie Chunk available at Scoop Shops is made with gluten-free oatmeal cookies. Gluten-free customers at Ben & Jerrys Scoop Shops can also request a fresh scoop from a new tub of ice cream.

Is Ben and Jerrys Triple Caramel Chunk gluten free?

Yes. Ben & Jerrys Triple Caramel Chunk ice cream is gluten free.

Is non-dairy Ben and Jerrys gluten free?

Many of the non-dairy flavors are gluten-free, including Phish Food®, Cherry Garcia®, Vanilla and Cold Brew.

Is Phish Food ice cream gluten free?

Yes. Ben & Jerrys Phish Food® ice cream is certified gluten-free in both dairy and non-dairy versions.

You May Like: Is Sesame Oil Gluten Free

Ben & Jerrys Gets Certified Gluten

Ben & Jerrys pints will soon be sporting a new logo that shares some equally good news.

The ice cream brand announced that its sweet treats have received a blue checkmark from the Gluten Free Certification Agency.

We didn’t make any changes to the recipes theyre the same scoops of wonderful that they’ve always been, Jody Eley, Ben & Jerrys innovation manager said. These flavors have always been gluten-free, but now we have the resources to do the rigorous testing required for certification.

Cherry Garcia, as well as its non-dairy, froyo and mini-cup versions, are the first to be sporting this brand-new logo.

Seven other varieties also will be added to the list including phish food chunky monkey vanilla caramel fudge karamel sutra New York super fudge chunk coffee, coffee buzzbuzzbuzz! vanilla and pistachio, pistachio.

Were glad we can now offer some flavor joy to even more people, including those who have to be very careful with their diet, said Eley. This certification can give them a little peace of mind.

In 2021, there will be an even wider assortment of gluten-free flavors available exclusively at its Scoop Shops that will be certified as manufactured, the company said.

Ben & Jerrys pints will begin rolling out with the gluten-free logo over the next few months at retailers nationwide.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

- Advertisment -