How To Make Your Own Tortilla Chips
You can also choose to make your own tortilla chips at home if youre not a fan of the idea of buying something at the grocery store.
Try one of these recipes to help you make them at home:
Be sure if youre looking for flavored tortilla chips, that you check ingredients lists for any hidden gluten before buying!
How To Make Sure Your Tortilla Chips Are Gluten Free
The best way to determine if the tortilla chips youre buying are gluten-free is to look for two things:
One of my little secrets is that I carry around a copy of my GFDF Take Along Cards so that I always have a point of reference when I can sneak a peek at the ingredient list of a food.
Way Better Snacks Sprouted Gluten Free Whole Grain Corn Tortilla Chips Avocado Ranch
Reviews forWay Better Snacks
- Certified Gluten-Free, Kosher And Non Gmo WholeGrain Chips.
- Contains 4 – 5.5Oz Bags Of Avocado Ranch Tortilla Chips.
- Sprouted Ingredients Provide Incredible Nutrient Absorption Iwth A Zesty Guacamole Flavor.
- Processed In A Nut Free Environment.
- Great For Dipping And Gourmet Entertaining.
Read Also: Nabisco Gluten Free Graham Crackers
Are Tostitos Tortilla Chips Gluten Free
Tostitos tortilla chips is a brand of Frito-Lay that produces different tortilla chips and a range of accompanying dips. Frito-Lay also produces popular products such as Lays, Doritos, and Cheetos.
According to Frito-Lay
Tostitos® are more than tortilla chips and dips theyre an invitation to catch up with friends, so Get Together Already!
Lets find out if they are gluten-free . . .
How To Ensure Your Tortilla Chips Are Gluten
The first step in determining whether tortilla chips contain gluten is to check the ingredient label for gluten or gluten-containing grains.
Its best to look for tortilla chips that are made from 100% corn or another gluten-free grain like rice, chickpea flour, sweet potatoes, teff, or quinoa.
Some tortilla chips may say gluten-free on their packaging, but this doesnt guarantee theres no gluten in the product. Cross-contamination is still a concern.
According to the Food and Drug Administrations gluten-free labeling regulations, products that claim to be gluten-free must contain less than 20 parts per million of gluten .
Furthermore, the Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act of 2004 requires manufacturers to declare the presence of common food allergens on product labels .
Wheat is considered a major food allergen and must be listed on products for this reason. However, wheat isnt the only gluten-containing grain, and a wheat-free product isnt necessarily gluten-free.
You can also contact the product manufacturer to ask questions related to ingredients, food processing, and gluten contamination.
Don’t Miss: Klondike Ice Cream Gluten Free
Utz’s Tortiyahs Tortilla Chips
Utz, which makes several different types of corn tortilla chip products, maintains a gluten-free snack list. All four varieties of Utz’s line of tortilla chips, “Tortiyahs!,” are labeled gluten-free.
Though they are not certified gluten-free, the labeling indicates that it meets the FDA’s standard of below 20 ppm of gluten. Utz also claims to be transparent about the ingredients on the labels of all of its products.
Utz’s chips are manufactured in a facility that also makes products containing peanuts and tree nutswhich is something to watch out for if you have a nut allergy or sensitivity.
Are All Tortilla Chips Gluten Free
Unfortunately, some tortilla chips do contain gluten, meaning you cant just grab a bag of chips off the shelf of the grocery store and assume they are gluten-free.
Some brands use both corn and wheat flour in their tortilla chip recipes, meaning they arent safe for a gluten-free diet.
As mentioned already, be sure to look for a gluten-free label or review the ingredients list. You can also look for a note on the package that states the product has been produced in a gluten-free facility.
Be aware that cross contamination may occur if you find a brand of tortilla chips that have no gluten-containing ingredients, yet also dont have a gluten-free label on the package.
Depending on your level of sensitivity to gluten, you may decide this is okay for you and your body or you may not.
Read Also: Gluten Free Crackers Walmart
Are Tortilla Chips Gluten
Tortilla chips are snack foods made from tortillas, which are thin and unleavened flatbreads usually made from corn or wheat flour.
Some tortilla chips may contain gluten, a group of proteins found in wheat, rye, barley, and spelt. Gluten helps breads and other baked goods stick together.
However, in certain people, including those with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, eating gluten can cause symptoms ranging from headaches and bloating to more serious complications like intestinal damage .
Although some tortilla chips are made from gluten-free ingredients, many people wonder if all tortilla chips are safe to eat on a gluten-free diet.
This article examines whether tortilla chips contain gluten and how to be sure.
What To Look For When Shopping For Low
Besides carbohydrate content, there are other considerations to make when shopping for tortilla chips. They tend to undergo a level of processing before they make it onto store shelves meaning they may contain added ingredients like added sugar and refined oils. Heres how to identify a tortilla chip that meets your dietary values:
- Check the label for carb content. While the standard recommendation for carb intake is 45-65% of total calories, a low carbohydrate diet is comprised of 26% carbohydrates. But the exact nutrient percentage may vary depending on your dietary needs or what a nutrition professional may have recommended, so youll want to keep the daily value in mind if youre keeping tabs on your carb intake .
- Refined oils. Oil is a common ingredient in most store-bought tortilla chips. If youre looking for a healthier option, the type of oil and the amount of saturated vs. unsaturated fat it provides is an important consideration. Research links oils higher in trans fats and saturated fat with an increased risk of heart disease. Aim for choices that are free of trans fats and lower in saturated fat, with 5% of the daily value of saturated fat or less .
Recommended Reading: Jersey Mike Bread
Are Restaurant Tortilla Chips Gluten Free
This will depend on the restaurant youre dining at. Youll want to find out if the tortilla chips are fried in a dedicated fryer.
Even if the tortilla chips dont have any gluten ingredients, if they are made in the same fryer as other foods with gluten, there will be gluten in the chips.
Depending on your level of gluten sensitivity, this may or may not affect you and your body. Do what feels right for you.
Buy Best Gluten Free Whole Grain Corn Tortilla Chip Tips
The gluten free whole grain corn tortilla chip ranking is based on our detailed evaluation and analysis of over 2,337 consumer satisfaction surveys. We have come up with the top 16gluten free whole grain corn tortilla chip you might be interested in and rated them on factors such as value for money, popularity, usage experience.
Recommended Reading: Cauliflower Pizza Crust Publix
Late July Tortilla Chips
This company also is gluten-free certified by the GFCO and labels all of its tortilla chipsincluding the multi-grain varietiesas certified gluten-free. Late July’s tortilla chips are also organic and come in a variety of flavors, including Sea Salt, Chia & Quinoa, Jalapeño Lime, and Bacon Habanero.
Wondering Which Top Brands Of Corn Tortilla Chips Are Gluten
Celiac.com 05/19/2021 – We get a lot of questions from celiac community members wondering if certain products are gluten-free. One question we see a lot is about snack products, especially corn tortilla chips.
We recently established that Mission brand corn tortilla chips likely gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease. That led to the next question: Which major brands of corn tortilla chips are gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease?
Celiac.com Sponsor :Some research showed that, in addition to a few Doritos varieties, the following top brands of corn tortilla chips are gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease:
The Better Chip The Better Chip makes three flavors of classic tortilla chips, and five flavors of square tortilla chips. They are all certified gluten-free, including:
Don’t Miss: Bud Light Vacation Seltzers
Most Tortilla Chips Are Gluten
Tortilla chips are most often made from 100% ground corn, which is naturally gluten-free. They may be made from white, yellow, or blue varieties of corn.
Nonetheless, some brands may contain a mix of both corn and wheat flour, meaning they are not gluten-free.
Gluten-free tortilla chips can also be made using other grains and legumes, such as chickpeas, cassava, amaranth, teff, lentils, coconut, or sweet potatoes.
Most tortilla chips are made from 100% corn, which doesnt contain gluten. However, some corn tortilla chips may also contain wheat flour, in which case, theyre not gluten-free.
- einkorn wheat
- wheat berries
Multigrain tortilla chips may contain both gluten-containing and gluten-free grains, making reading ingredient labels essential for those who cant tolerate gluten.
Whats more, some people with celiac disease, wheat allergy, or gluten sensitivity may be affected by tortilla chips that contain oats.
Oats are gluten-free, but theyre often grown near wheat crops or processed in facilities that also handle gluten-containing grains, which poses a risk of cross-contamination .
Tortilla chips contain gluten if they are made with wheat, barley, rye, triticale, or grains made from wheat. Tortilla chips that contain oats may also be problematic for some people who cant tolerate gluten due to cross-contamination risk.
Que Pasa Keeps Things Crunchy
Que Pasa is on a mission to make food thats better for people and the planet. How do they achieve this? For starters, they only use organic, non-GMO corn grown with care for the soil. Next, they turn said corn into chips in a zero-waste facilitythe first to be certified in Canada we might add. Que Pasa doesnt stop at environmental sustainability either. They help people in need by donating to food banks throughout North America. Because what good is a better planet without healthy, happy people there to enjoy it?
low carbon footprint
Enjoy tortilla chips from a zero-waste kitchen. In fact, Que Pasas facility was the first one in Canada to get a Zero Waste Certification. Their next goal? Becoming climate neutral.
supporting key causes
These chips dont just feed you and your family. Que Pasa also donates to food banks across North America.
- Certified Non-GMO
You May Like: Are Mich Ultra Seltzer Gluten Free
Garden Of Eatin’ Tortilla Chips
Garden of Eatin’, a Hain Celestial Group brand, makes several varieties of corn chips as well as grain-free tortilla chips made from organic cassava. Most are now labeled gluten-free, which means they’ll meet the U.S. Food and Drug Administration standard of less than 20 parts per million of gluten.
Most or all are produced in a plant that also processes gluten-containing products, including Garden of Eatin’s barley-and-wheat-containing multi-grain chips. According to Garden of Eatin’s website, its products are not tested for gluten, including those that are labeled gluten-free.
The company suggests a thorough review of the product’s ingredient list before you buy to make sure that it’s the right choice for you. Your safest bet is to always chose a product that sports a “gluten-free” logo.
Are Doritos Gluten
Celiac.com 01/08/2019 – Doritos are one of the perennially popular snacks. They are also a major favorite for Super Bowl parties. But are Doritos gluten-free? Weve heard that question more than a few times. The answer varies by flavor. Some Doritos varieties are gluten-free, some are not, and other flavors are free of wheat, rye, barley and oats. Use this handy list to help you choose your gluten-free snacks when Super Bowl LIII kicks off on Sunday, Feb. 3rd.
These flavors of Doritos are labeled as Gluten-Free:
- DORITOS Simply Organic White Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Toasted Corn Tortilla Chips
Celiac.com Sponsor :The following flavors of Doritos contain No Wheat, Rye, Barley or Oat ingredients:
- DORITOS Blaze Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Dinamita Chile Limón Flavored Rolled Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Flamas Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Jacked Ranch Dipped Hot Wings Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Poppin’ Jalapeno Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Simply Organic Spicy White Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Spicy Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Taco Flavored Tortilla Chips
- DORITOS Tapatio Flavored Tortilla Chips
Any Doritos flavor not listed above likely contains gluten. Check the Frito-Lay website to be sure.
You May Like: Dove Chocolates Gluten Free
Are Fritos Healthy
Fritos corn chips contain a high amount of fat, at about 10 grams per serving. A lot of this is attributed to their corn oil, the second item on their ingredients list. Because of their high fat content, they are also calorie dense. Their original brand contains about 160 calories per serving. Given that Fritos are a popular chip for dipping, these calories can add up quickly.
A high calorie diet, specifically one from processed snack foods, such as Fritos, can increase your risk for obesity, heart disease and diabetes, among other various chronic conditions. Fritos-Lay did create a reduced fat variety for those looking for a lighter option. These corn chips contain about 40% less fat than their original variety, at 6g per serving .
Despite their lower fat option, Fritos are still a highly processed food. Highly processed foods often contain high amounts of sodium, and these corn chips are no exception. Fritos original and reduced fat varieties contain 170mg per serving. The Food and Drug Administrations general guidelines for sodium include a Daily Value under 2300mg a day. The 170mg of sodium present in Fritos represents about 7% of the total DV .
Are Takis Gluten
Takis are not gluten-free. A note on their packaging under the ingredients list indicates that these chips may contain milk, egg, and wheat. If you follow a gluten-free diet, these chips should be avoided.
Looking through the ingredients, we can also see that there is yeast extract which is an ingredient that is often derived from gluten, usually barley.
Read on: Are Takis gluten-free?
If youve been wondering what brands of tortilla chips are gluten-free or what to look for in tortilla chips while youre on a gluten-free diet, I hope this post has helped you get the information you need in order to make a decision next time youre at the store.
Most corn tortilla chips are gluten-free, and it never hurts to look for a gluten-free label and review ingredients lists before buying any packaged food.
If you loved this post, I hope that youll share it with your friends on and pin it for future reference on .
You May Like: Publix Cauliflower Pizza